Startup acquirors: keep Rule 504 on the radar
[…] 1See Analysis: IPOs Hit Skids; Has Market Reached SPACuration Point?, Preston Brewer, Bloomberg Law, April 7, 2022.

2See Dreaded ‘down rounds’ shave billions off startup valuations, by Manya Saini, Reuters, August 9, 2022.

3See 17 CFR § 230.145 (Preliminary Note. “Rule 145 embodies the Commission’s determination that these transactions are subject to the registration requirements of the Act, and that the previously existing no-sale theory of Rule 133 is no longer consistent with the statutory provisions of the Act.”) See also  17 CFR 230.500(e) (“Regulation D may be used for business combinations that involve sales by virtue of Rule 145(a) or otherwise.”)

4See SEC Release No. 33-10649 at 19 (June 18, 2019).

5Startups frequently issue securities to compensate employees and consultants.