Startup acquirors: keep Rule 504 on the radar
[…] 6See 17 CFR §§ 230.506(b)(2)(i) & 230.501(e)(1)(iv). The presence of a single non-accredited purchaser would render Rule 506(c) unavailable.

7See 17 17 CFR §§ 230.506(b)(2)(ii).

8See CFR § 230.502(b).

9See 17 CFR §230.506(c)(2)(i).

10Compared to the $1.5 trillion and $211 billion raised during 2018 under Rule 506(b) and 506(c), respectively, just $2 billion was raised under Rule 504 during that year. See Note 4, supra and accompanying text.

11See 17 CFR § 230.504(b).

12Id.

13See 17 CFR § 240.10b-5. See also 17 CFR § 230.500(a) (“Regulation D relates to transactions exempted from the registration requirements of section 5 of the Securities Act of 1933 . . . Such transactions are not exempt from the antifraud, civil liability, or other provisions of the federal securities laws.”)